The Senate

Mambers of the Senate
 

 

- Vice-Chancellor

Prof.

KKCK

Perera

Prof.

RA

Attalage

- Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Mrs.

MMPD

Samarasekera

- Director, Institute of Technology

Prof.

ML de

Silva

- Dean/Faculty of Architecture

Prof.

NK

Wickramarachchi

- Dean/Faculty of  Engineering

Mr.

PM

Karunaratne

- Dean/Faculty of  Information Technology

Prof.(Mrs.)

SAD

Dias

- Dean/Faculty of Graduate Studies

Prof.  ND Gunawardena

- Dean/Faculty of Business

Mrs.

RC

Kodikara

- Librarian

Dr.

RMKU

Rajapaksha

- Head/Dept. of Architecture 

Dr. (Mrs.)

YG

Sandanayake

- Head/Dept. of Building Economics

Mr.

RMBSCK 

Rathnamalala

- Head/Dept. of Integrated Design

Dr..

GR

Rathnayake

- Head/Dept. of Town & Country Planning

Dr. (Mrs.)

SHP

Gunawardena

- Head/Dept. of Chemical and Process Engineering

Prof.

JMSJ

Bandara

- Head/Dept. of Civil Engineering

Dr.

AS

Perera

- Head/Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering

Dr.

HMR

Premasiri

- Head/Dept. of Earth Resources Engineering

Prof.

SP

Kumarawadu

- Head /Dept. of Electrical Engineering

Prof.

SR

Munasinghe

- Head/Dept. of Electronic & Telecommunication Engineering

Dr.

GD

Samarasinghe

- Head/Dept. of Management of Technology

Mr.

VSC

Weragoda

- Head/Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering

Prof.

TSG

Peiris

- Head/Dept. of Mathematics

Dr.

RARC

Gopura

- Head/Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

Dr.

USW

Gunasekara

- Head/Dept. of Textile & Clothing Technology

Dr.

SN

Bentotage

- Head/Dept. of Transport & Logistics Management

Dr.

L

Ranathunge

- Head/Dept. of Information Technology

Dr. (Mrs.)

KSD

Fernando

- Head/Dept. of Computational Mathematics 

Ms.

WASN

Wijethunga

- Head/Dept. of Interdisciplinary Studies

Prof. SJ Gunawardena

- Head/Dept. of Languages

Mrs. DEWV Nanayakkara

- Actg. Head/Dept. of Decision Science

Mr. I Mahakalanda

- Actng. Head/Dept. of Industrial Management & Director/Under Graduate Studies, Faculty of Business Studies

Prof.

WPS

Dias

- Senior Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof. AWK Jayawardane

- Senior Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

KAMK

Ranasinghe

- Senior Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

NTS

Wijesekera

- Senior Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.(Mrs.)

N

Ratnayake

- Senior Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

MTR

Jayasinghe

- Senior Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

PGR

Dharmaratne

- Senior Professor in Earth Resources Engineering

Prof.

HYR

Perera

- Senior Professor in Electrical Engineering

Prof.

JAKS

Jayasinghe

- Senior Professor in Electronic & Telecom. Engineering

Prof.

KAS

Kumarage

- Senior Professor in Transport & Logistic Management

Prof.

MS

Manawadu

- Senior Professor in Architecture

Prof.

AS

Karunananda

- Senior Professor in Computational Mathematics

Prof.

PKS

Mahanama

- Professor in Town & Country Planning

Prof.

AAP

De Alwis

- Professor in Chemical & Process Engineering (on leave)

Prof.(Mrs.)

BMWPK

Amarasinghe

- Professor in Chemical & Process Engineering

Prof.

SAS

Perera

- Professor in Chemical & Process Engineering

Prof.

BAJK

Premachandra

- Professor in Chemical & Process Engineering

Prof.

SMA

Nanayakkara

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

SSL

Hettiarachchi

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

SAS

Kulathilake

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

IRA

Weerasekera

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

AADAJ

Perera

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

WK

Mampearachchi

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.(Mrs.)

C

Jayasinghe

- Professor in Civil Engineering

Prof.

PGV

Dias

- Professor in Computer Science & Engineering

Prof.

SP

Kumarawadu

- Professor in Electrical Engineering

Prof.

EASK

Fernando

- Professor in Textile & Clothing Technology

Prof.

SWSB

Dasanayake

- Professor in Management of Technology

Prof. (Mrs.)

VM

Wickramasinghe

- Professor in Management of Technology

Prof.

RGN de S

Munasinghe

- Professor in Materials Science & Engineering

Prof.

NP Rathnayake - Senior Professor of Earth Resources Engineering

Mrs.

NCK

Seram

- Elected Member/Faculty of Engineering

Prof.

VSD

Jayasena

- Elected Member/Faculty of Engineering

Ch. QS.

H.S.

Jayasena

- Elected member/Faculty of Architecture

Archt.

WPS

Botejue

- Elected member/Faculty of Architecture

Mr.

BH

Sudantha

- Elected Member/Faculty of IT

Dr.(Ms.)

ATP

Silva

- Elected Member/Faculty of IT

On Invitation as Observers

 

Dr.(Mrs.)

AA

Hettiarachchi

- Director/ Undergraduate Studies - Faculty of Architecture

Mr.

SN

Niles

- Director/ Undergraduate Studies - Faculty of Engineering

Dr. (Ms.)

GU

Ganegoda

- Director/Undergraduate Studies - Faculty of Information Technology           

Dr. (Ms.)

T

Ramachandra

- Director/Postgraduate Studies - Faculty of Architecture           

Dr.

WDAS

Rodrigo

- Director/Postgraduate Studies - Faculty of Engineering           

Mr.

MFM

Firdhous

- Director/Postgraduate Studies - Faculty of Information Technology          

Dr. AA Pasqual

- Director/Postgraduate Studies - Faculty of Information Business 

Dr.

DEWV

Nanayakkara

- Chairperson/ CODL

Dr (Mrs.)  END De Silva

- Director/Quality Assurance Cell/ Faculty of Architecture

Dr. CRJ Amalraj

- Director/Quality Assurance Cell/ Faculty of information Technology

Mr. V Sivahar

- Director/Quality Assurance Cell/ Faculty of Engineering

Secretary to the Senate

Registrar